Gallery in the Grove
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·PO BOX 339 HAMILTON RD · BRIGHTS GROVE, ON · N0N 1C0·BN 854092558RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$18K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Gallery in the Grove?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Gallery in the Grove a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 854092558RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Gallery in the Grove located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 339 HAMILTON RD, BRIGHTS GROVE, ON, N0N 1C0. Source.
What does Gallery in the Grove do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Gallery in the Grove hosts 5-6 Exhibitions for local and regional artists per year. The V.A.L.S. - Visiting Artists in Lambton Schools for all grade 6 Classes in 20 local elementary Schools and reaches up to 800 students. Award $1000 Scholarships to 5 graduating High School Art Students in 2023." Full program description.
How big is Gallery in the Grove?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $18K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Gallery in the Grove hosts 5-6 Exhibitions for local and regional artists per year. The V.A.L.S. - Visiting Artists in Lambton Schools for all grade 6 Classes in 20 local elementary Schools and reaches up to 800 students. Award $1000 Scholarships to 5 graduating High School Art Students in 2023.
New programs
In addition to the Gallery continuing to bring Art Education to Lambton Area Schools with it's visiting Artist's program in 2023 in partnership with CANSCAIP hosted an Exhibiton of Art Work by Canadian Children's Book Illustrators. I promote the Exhibition and provide exposure to Lambton County Children the Gallery partnered with the County of Lambton LKDSB SCCDSB and the Sarnia Bookkeeper. The Gallery also invited school Children from across Lambton County Schools to participate in the Visual Artist Workshops put on by some of the Artists featured in an Exhibition for CANSCAIP Artists … Show more
In addition to the Gallery continuing to bring Art Education to Lambton Area Schools with it's visiting Artist's program in 2023 in partnership with CANSCAIP hosted an Exhibiton of Art Work by Canadian Children's Book Illustrators. I promote the Exhibition and provide exposure to Lambton County Children the Gallery partnered with the County of Lambton LKDSB SCCDSB and the Sarnia Bookkeeper. The Gallery also invited school Children from across Lambton County Schools to participate in the Visual Artist Workshops put on by some of the Artists featured in an Exhibition for CANSCAIP Artists at the Gallery. In conjunction with the Exhibition and Workshops Lambton County Libraries featured summer workshops with artists and young people to design Book Covers based on a favorite book with the winning cover design being included at the Gallery's CANSCAIP Exhibition
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$18K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)9%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
9%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
91%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | $42K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-10-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2021-10-31 | $25K | 22¢ | 13% | — |
| 2022-10-31 | $24K | 33¢ | 9% | 3.4 yr |
| 2023-10-31 | $50K | 19¢ | 7% | — |
| 2024-10-31 | $18K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- QUEST ART SCHOOL + GALLERY
MIDLAND, ON·revenue $341K
84¢to programs · T1
- ISLAND MOUNTAIN ARTS SOCIETY
WELLS, BC·revenue $362K
—to programs · T1
- SHUSWAP DISTRICT ARTS COUNCIL
SALMON ARM, BC·revenue $326K
41¢to programs · T1
- DISTRICT OF MISSION ARTS COUNCIL
MISSION, BC·revenue $315K
95¢to programs · T1
- Arts Council for the South Shuswap Society
BLIND BAY, BC·revenue $184K
81¢✱to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- Kilner Holmes, KirstyChairarm's length
- Rutherford, HollySecretaryarm's length
- DeSwert, MaryTreasurerarm's length
- Moore, GwenV.A.L.S Education/Scholarshipsarm's length
- O'Brien, LeannePublicityarm's length
- Foreman, SylviaExhibition Planningarm's length
- Kay, CydnaVolunteer Staffing/Exhibitionsarm's length
- Perry, SusanMember at Largearm's length
- Hull, SusanGallery Gift Shop Managerarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗