SKETCH WORKING ARTS FOR STREET INVOLVED AND HOMELESS YOUTH
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·LLB01 - 180 SHAW ST · TORONTO, ON · M6J 2W5·BN 859128332RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
77¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
23%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2.0M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 859128332RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is LLB01 - 180 SHAW ST, TORONTO, ON, M6J 2W5. Source.
What does Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SKETCH WORKING ARTS (SKETCH) ENGAGES DIVERSE YOUTH AGED 16-29 IN TORONTO WHO ARE NAVIGATING POVERTY LIVING HOMELESS OR OTHERWISE ON THE MARGINS IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: 1. DISCOVER ACTIVITIES THAT ENGAGE YOUTH FACING MULTIPLE BARRIERS INCLUDING HOMELESSNESS MARGINALIZATION POVERTY HUNGER ISOLATION MENTAL…" Full program description.
How much of Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 77¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Sketch Working Arts for Street Involved and Homeless Youth?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SKETCH WORKING ARTS (SKETCH) ENGAGES DIVERSE YOUTH AGED 16-29 IN TORONTO WHO ARE NAVIGATING POVERTY LIVING HOMELESS OR OTHERWISE ON THE MARGINS IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: 1. DISCOVER ACTIVITIES THAT ENGAGE YOUTH FACING MULTIPLE BARRIERS INCLUDING HOMELESSNESS MARGINALIZATION POVERTY HUNGER ISOLATION MENTAL AND PHYSICAL ADVERSITIES. THESE ACTIVITIES INVOLVE PROVIDING HEALTHY MEALS NUTRITIONAL AWARENESS AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT. THIS ALSO INCLUDES REFERRALS TO RESOURCES IN HEALTH CARE HOUSING AND OTHER SOCIAL SUPPORTS. 2. DEVELOP ACTIVITIES INVOLVE ARTS EXPLORATION TECHNICAL DEVELOPM… Show more
SKETCH WORKING ARTS (SKETCH) ENGAGES DIVERSE YOUTH AGED 16-29 IN TORONTO WHO ARE NAVIGATING POVERTY LIVING HOMELESS OR OTHERWISE ON THE MARGINS IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: 1. DISCOVER ACTIVITIES THAT ENGAGE YOUTH FACING MULTIPLE BARRIERS INCLUDING HOMELESSNESS MARGINALIZATION POVERTY HUNGER ISOLATION MENTAL AND PHYSICAL ADVERSITIES. THESE ACTIVITIES INVOLVE PROVIDING HEALTHY MEALS NUTRITIONAL AWARENESS AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT. THIS ALSO INCLUDES REFERRALS TO RESOURCES IN HEALTH CARE HOUSING AND OTHER SOCIAL SUPPORTS. 2. DEVELOP ACTIVITIES INVOLVE ARTS EXPLORATION TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT PRODUCTION AND COLLABORATION. SERVICES ARE OFFERED IN ROTATING 10- WEEK SEASONS THAT RUN IN 5 BLOCKS OF PROGRAM 3 DAYS PER WEEK YEAR-ROUND AND OFFER YOUTH A WIDE SPECTRUM OF ARTS PRACTICE RESULTING IN CONSTRUCTIVE EXPERIENCES ADN ENHANCED TRANSFERRABLE AND EMPLOYABLE SKILLS. 3. LAUNCH ACTIVITIES FOCUS ON YOUTH RECEIVING TRAINING AND ASSUMING PAID LEADERSHIP ROLES IN CO-CONDUCTING PROGRAMS AT SKETCH AND IN THE COMMUNITY; AUGMENTING THEIR INCOMES THROUGH OTHER PAID ENGAGEMENTS COMMISSIONS AND VENDING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH OTHER PAID ENGAGEMENTS COMMISSIONS AND VENDING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH SKETCH EVENTS AND OTHER COMMUNITY VENUES AND CONTEXTS; RECEIVING MENTORSHIPS IN ALL FACETS OF ARTS PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT; LAUNCHING AND SUSTAINING ARTS ENTERPRISES AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP; AND CONNECTING TO EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
77¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 77¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).
this charity 77¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
23%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
35%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
35%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
65%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $3.7M | 86¢ | 14% | 0.1 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.7M | 80¢ | 20% | 0.3 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $4.1M | 80¢ | 142% | 0.2 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.5M | 82¢ | 18% | 0.2 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.1M | 85¢ | 15% | 0.1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.0M | 77¢ | 23% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceAverage
Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE REFUGE YOUTH OUTREACH CENTRE
OSHAWA, ON·revenue $1.3M
92¢to programs · T1
- OASIS YOUTH CARE PROGRAMS
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $244K
—to programs · T1
- STREET CULTURE KIDZ PROJECT INC
REGINA, SK·revenue $5.4M
95¢to programs · T1
- ONECHILD NETWORK & SUPPORT INC.
RICHMOND HILL, ON·revenue $425K
87¢to programs · T1
- SAINT LEONARD'S SOCIETY OF NOVA SCOTIA
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $8.5M
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- ABRAMOVICH, RONADIRECTORarm's length
- DEDIC, SVENTREASURERarm's length
- GAIKWAD, SARAHDIRECTORarm's length
- PHILLIPS, SPENCERDIRECTORarm's length
- QUINCEY, CHARLENEDIRECTORarm's length
- TINDYEBWA, SHARONSECRETARYarm's length
- YURISTY, ANADIRECTORarm's length
- MORRIS, NATASSIACHAIRarm's length
- AIKEN-KLAR, NOAHDIRECTORarm's length
- COOMBE, OLIVIAVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- JAMES, NICOLEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗