THE PROARTS ART SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·604-1 STREET SE · CALGARY, AB · T2G 5H8·BN 862268083RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$142K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Proarts Art Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Proarts Art Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 862268083RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Proarts Art Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 604-1 STREET SE, CALGARY, AB, T2G 5H8. Source.
What does The Proarts Art Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE PRESENT BOTH ESTABLISHED AND EMERGING PERFORMING ARTISTS IN CONCER BY PRODUCING THE PROARTS@NOON CONCERT SERIES; A WEEKLY NOON HOUR CONCERT SERIES PRESENTED EVERY WEDNESDAY ALL YEAR ROUND. THIS CONCERT SERIES GIVES THE ARTIST AN OPPORTUNITY TO PERFORM FOR THE PUBLIC AND GAIN EXPOSURE IN A CONCERT ENVIRONMENT" Full program description.
How big is The Proarts Art Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $142K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE PRESENT BOTH ESTABLISHED AND EMERGING PERFORMING ARTISTS IN CONCER BY PRODUCING THE PROARTS@NOON CONCERT SERIES; A WEEKLY NOON HOUR CONCERT SERIES PRESENTED EVERY WEDNESDAY ALL YEAR ROUND. THIS CONCERT SERIES GIVES THE ARTIST AN OPPORTUNITY TO PERFORM FOR THE PUBLIC AND GAIN EXPOSURE IN A CONCERT ENVIRONMENT
New programs
NONE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$142K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)13%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
13%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
70%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $95K | 60¢ | 40% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $84K | 59¢ | 41% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $59K | 58¢ | 42% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $148K | 43¢ | 57% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $113K | 76¢ | 24% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $142K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE PORT THEATRE SOCIETY
NANAIMO, BC·revenue $2.7M
86¢to programs · T1
- THE CAPITOL THEATRE RESTORATION SOCIETY
NELSON, BC·revenue $814K
97¢to programs · T1
- PLATFORM: CENTRE FOR PHOTOGRAPHIC & DIGITAL ARTS INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $152K
57¢to programs · T1
- The Literary And Historical Society Of Québec / Société littéraire et historique de Québec
QUÉBEC, QC·revenue $1.9M
86¢to programs · T1
- THE ASSOCIATION OF CONSORT & DISTRICT SENIORS
CONSORT, AB·revenue $131K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 5 of 7at arm's length
- TIBBATTS, SONIACHAIRPERSONarm's length
- MCGREGOR, NAOMITREASURERarm's length
- STANDING, DIANNESECRETARYarm's length
- PARENT, RUTHDIRECTORarm's length
- EDY, PATRICIADIRECTORarm's length
- FAIR, DENYSEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FAIR, DALEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗