LAKESHORE COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTRE INC.
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·427 LAKESHORE RD E · MISSISSAUGA, ON · L5G 1H8·BN 862352754RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2.2M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★★ A · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Lakeshore Community Outreach Centre Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Lakeshore Community Outreach Centre Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 862352754RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Lakeshore Community Outreach Centre Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 427 LAKESHORE RD E, MISSISSAUGA, ON, L5G 1H8. Source.
What does Lakeshore Community Outreach Centre Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We provide a safe and welcoming place for people to come to for help. We offer immediate assistance with food and a nourishing meal and provide information on the available community services to help support the challenges that often come along with a low income." Full program description.
How big is Lakeshore Community Outreach Centre Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We provide a safe and welcoming place for people to come to for help. We offer immediate assistance with food and a nourishing meal and provide information on the available community services to help support the challenges that often come along with a low income.
New programs
N/A
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)17%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
11%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
17%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
11%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
72%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $609K | 98¢ | 3% | 0.8 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.5M | 98¢ | 3% | 2 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.3M | 93¢ | 7% | 2.1 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.4M | 95¢ | 5% | 1.1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.8M | 92¢ | 8% | 0.9 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.2M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceA
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceHigh
Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CARMICHAEL OUTREACH INC
REGINA, SK·revenue $1.3M
87¢to programs · T1
- THE SHAAMA CENTRE FOR SENIORS AND WOMEN
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $379K
100¢to programs · T1
- Reach Out Chatham Kent (R.O.C.K.) Missions
CHATHAM, ON·revenue $712K
82¢to programs · T1
- THE WEST CENTRAL WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTRE INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $5.0M
84¢to programs · T1
- HOUSE OF LAZARUS MATILDA RESOURCE CENTRE INC
MOUNTAIN, ON·revenue $1.9M
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
25 directors reported · 21 of 25at arm's length
- BARKMAN, NICKDIRECTORarm's length
- BENTHAM, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
- CORLETT, CHRISTINETREASURER DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- CULLEN, PATRICKDIRECTORarm's length
- DRIVER, EARLDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FULLER, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
- GIGUERE, MICHAELDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- HALLMAN, DONALDDIRECTORarm's length
- KEILTY, RORYDIRECTORarm's length
- MACAULAY, DONALDVICE-CHAIR SECRETARY DIRECTORarm's length
Show all 25 directors
- MARTIN, KENDIRECTORarm's length
- NYHOLT, JOHNCHAIR DIRECTORarm's length
- ONUOHA, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
- PENTON, RICKDIRECTORarm's length
- DICENZO, EILEENDIRECTORarm's length
- RAMSAY, MARGARETDIRECTORarm's length
- BARRETT, GWENVICE-TREASURER DIRECTORarm's length
- BRYANT, DANATREASURER DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KEALEY, DARWINDIRECTORarm's length
- SQUIRES, WARRICKDIRECTORarm's length
- O'DOWD, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
- Damario, DianeDIRECTORarm's length
- Leader, LeslieDIRECTORarm's length
- Lee, PaulTREASURERarm's length
- Simpson, DonaDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗