SALT SPRING FARMERS' HERITAGE FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·351 RAINBOW ROAD · P. O. BOX 661 GANGES PO · SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC · V8K 2W3·BN 864191424RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$23K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 864191424RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 351 RAINBOW ROAD, P. O. BOX 661 GANGES PO, SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC, V8K 2W3. Source.
What does Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "GROWTH IN THE NUMBER OF VISITORS TO THE MUSEUM COMPLEX (BLACKSMITH SHOP ANTIQUE FARM EQUIPMENT SAW MILL MODEL 'A' FORD) SAW OVER 1000 VISITORS BETWEEN OPENING DAY ON THE MAY LONG WEEKEND AND CLOSING AT THANKSGIVING. DURING OFF SEASON WE CONTINUE TO WELCOME SCHOOL TOURS AND THIS YEAR WE RECEIVED A VISIT FROM AN…" Full program description.
How much of Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Salt Spring Farmers' Heritage Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $23K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
GROWTH IN THE NUMBER OF VISITORS TO THE MUSEUM COMPLEX (BLACKSMITH SHOP ANTIQUE FARM EQUIPMENT SAW MILL MODEL 'A' FORD) SAW OVER 1000 VISITORS BETWEEN OPENING DAY ON THE MAY LONG WEEKEND AND CLOSING AT THANKSGIVING. DURING OFF SEASON WE CONTINUE TO WELCOME SCHOOL TOURS AND THIS YEAR WE RECEIVED A VISIT FROM AN OFF-ISLAND SCHOOL (VICTORIA BC) FOR THE FIRST TIME. WE AGAIN PARTICIPATED IN THE RUCKLE FARM DAY AT RUCKLE PROVINICAL PARK AND WE PROVIDED MUSEUM ARTIFACTS FOR DISPLAY FOR THE ARTSPRING REMEMBRANCE DAY MEMORIAL.
New programs
WE RECIEVED FUNDING FOR THE ANTIQUE FARM EQUIPMENT STORAGE AND DISPLAY SHED AND WE CONTINUE TO WORK ON OBTAINING LAND USE APPROVAL FROM THE ISLANDS' TRUST. THIS BUILDING IS VITAL TO STORE AND PROTECT THE PRICELESS HERITAGE ITEMS WE RECEIVED FROM DONOR FAMILIES THIS YEAR. WE ARE PLANNING A PIONEER WOMEN PICTURE DISPLAY. WE WERE ABLE TO REPLACE THE OUTDOOR SIGN FOR THE MUSEUM.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$23K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $19K | 93¢ | 7% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $12K | 89¢ | 11% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $23K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- TRI-TOWN MUSEUM SOCIETY
COLD LAKE, AB·revenue $265K
100¢to programs · T1
- STEWART HISTORICAL SOCIETY
STEWART, BC·revenue $102K
56¢to programs · T1
- OLDMAN RIVER ANTIQUE EQUIPMENT AND THRESHING CLUB
PINCHER CREEK, AB·revenue $320K
—to programs · T1
- GRAND MANAN MUSEUM INCORPORATED
GRAND MANAN, NB·revenue $142K
98¢to programs · T1
- WETASKIWIN AND DISTRICT MUSEUM SOCIETY
WETASKIWIN, AB·revenue $355K
13¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- PILON, CONRAD JPRESIDENT/SECRETARYarm's length
- VAN WINCKEL, ALAN RVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- THREFELL, ALBROOK FTREASURERarm's length
- REID, MARGARET ADIRECTORarm's length
- LAUNDRY, GEORGE HDIRECTORarm's length
- SAMPSON, CHARLES RDIRECTORarm's length
- WALDE, MERVIN DDIECTORarm's length
- TEAGLE, JOHN MDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗