Skip to main content

CANADIAN BLOOD SERVICES / SOCIETE CANADIENNE DU SANG

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1800 ALTA VISTA DRIVE · OTTAWA, ON · K1G 4J5·BN 870157641RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

93¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

7%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.1 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$1.5B

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Canadian Blood Services?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Canadian Blood Services a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 870157641RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Canadian Blood Services located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1800 ALTA VISTA DRIVE, OTTAWA, ON, K1G 4J5. Source.

What does Canadian Blood Services do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CANADIAN BLOOD SERVICES/SOCIÉTÉ CANADIENNE DU SANG (THE CORPORATION) OWNS AND OPERATES THE NATIONAL BLOOD SUPPLY SYSTEM FOR CANADA EXCEPT QUÉBEC AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COLLECTION TESTING PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS INCLUDING RED BLOOD CELLS PLATELETS PLASMA AND CORD BLOOD AS…" Full program description.

How much of Canadian Blood Services's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Canadian Blood Services?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.5B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

CANADIAN BLOOD SERVICES/SOCIÉTÉ CANADIENNE DU SANG (THE CORPORATION) OWNS AND OPERATES THE NATIONAL BLOOD SUPPLY SYSTEM FOR CANADA EXCEPT QUÉBEC AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COLLECTION TESTING PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS INCLUDING RED BLOOD CELLS PLATELETS PLASMA AND CORD BLOOD AS WELL AS THE RECRUITMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF DONORS. IN ADDITION THE CORPORATION PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: (I) CONTRACTING OF PLASMA PROTEIN MANUFACTUERS AND PURCHASING AND DISTRIBUTING OF PLASMA PROTEIN AND RELATED PRODUCTS (II) DEVELOPING AND MANAGING DONOR REGISTRIES FOR ST… Show more

CANADIAN BLOOD SERVICES/SOCIÉTÉ CANADIENNE DU SANG (THE CORPORATION) OWNS AND OPERATES THE NATIONAL BLOOD SUPPLY SYSTEM FOR CANADA EXCEPT QUÉBEC AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COLLECTION TESTING PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS INCLUDING RED BLOOD CELLS PLATELETS PLASMA AND CORD BLOOD AS WELL AS THE RECRUITMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF DONORS. IN ADDITION THE CORPORATION PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: (I) CONTRACTING OF PLASMA PROTEIN MANUFACTUERS AND PURCHASING AND DISTRIBUTING OF PLASMA PROTEIN AND RELATED PRODUCTS (II) DEVELOPING AND MANAGING DONOR REGISTRIES FOR STEM CELL CORD BLOOD STEM CELLS AND ORGANS. (III) PROVIDING DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AND HOSPITALS ACROSS WESTERN CANADA AND SOME PARTS OF ONTARIO (IV) SUPPORTING POLICY AND LEADING PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND PUBLIC AWARENESS OVER TRANSFUSION PRACTICES AND ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION AND (V) CONDUCTING AND SUPPORTING RESEARCH IN TRANSFUSION SCIENCE MEDICINE CELLULAR THERAPIES AND ORGAN AND TISSUE TRANSPLANTATIONS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

93¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).

this charity 93¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.1 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.5B

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

98%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    98%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    2%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length

  • MUISE, GERTRUDEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • ADKINS, ROBERTBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • BARRETT, MARILYNBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • BUTT, CATHERINEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • COOK, CATHERINEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • KWON, ROBERTBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • LEHBERG, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • MCFARLANE, ANNEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • MORHART, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • POSTL, BRIANBOARD CHAIRarm's length
Show all 14 directors
  • SINHA, ROONABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • STEELE, JUDYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • WING, DONNIEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • YEATES, GLENDABOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗