Skip to main content

VANCOUVER NAVAL MUSEUM AND HERITAGE SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·P.O. BOX 47050 DENMAN PLACE · VANCOUVER, BC · V6G 3E1·BN 874388564RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$22K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Vancouver Naval Museum and Heritage Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Vancouver Naval Museum and Heritage Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 874388564RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Vancouver Naval Museum and Heritage Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 47050 DENMAN PLACE, VANCOUVER, BC, V6G 3E1. Source.

What does Vancouver Naval Museum and Heritage Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "EDUCATION OF THE NAVAL FAMILY (VETERANS RESERVES CADETS) AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE RCN EMPHASIZING ITS ROLE ON THE WEST COAST FROM THE PAST TO THE FUTURE. AN ONGOING PROJECT IS BUILDING A MONUMENT TO HONOUR LOCAL SHIPBUILDERS. IT WILL BE INSTALLED IN THE SHIPYARD DISTRICT OF NORTH VANCOUVER…" Full program description.

How big is Vancouver Naval Museum and Heritage Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

EDUCATION OF THE NAVAL FAMILY (VETERANS RESERVES CADETS) AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE RCN EMPHASIZING ITS ROLE ON THE WEST COAST FROM THE PAST TO THE FUTURE. AN ONGOING PROJECT IS BUILDING A MONUMENT TO HONOUR LOCAL SHIPBUILDERS. IT WILL BE INSTALLED IN THE SHIPYARD DISTRICT OF NORTH VANCOUVER. PRESERVATION OF ARTIFACTS ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS ABOUT THE RCN AND IN PARTICULAR ABOUT HMCS DISCOVERY AND THE NAVAL OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF BC (NOW THE NAVAL ASSOCIATION OF BC) AS WELL AS A LIBRARY OF NAVAL HISTORY BOOKS AND TEACHING MANUALS.

New programs

POSTER DISPLAYS ABOUT THE HISTORY OF DEADMAN'S ISLAND AND HOW IT BECAME A MILITARY RESERVE (NOW HOUSING THE NAVAL RESERVE BASE HMCS DISCOVERY) AND ABOUT MAX BERNAYS CGM A FORMER MEMBER OF HMCS DISCOVERY WHO HAS HAD THE THIRD ARCTIC OFFSHORE PATROL SHIP NAMED AFTER HIM

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$22K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

17%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    17%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    1%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    82%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length

  • BANKS, RORYDIRECTORarm's length
  • BUSH, WARREN ODIRECTORarm's length
  • FISHER, ELAINE LDIRECTORarm's length
  • FONG, HARRYDIRECTORarm's length
  • HARRISON, RONALD EDIRECTORarm's length
  • HORNER, PHILIP DDIRECTORarm's length
  • JUULSEN, ROBERT HDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAPOINTE, JOCELYNE SCURATOR & SECRETARY-TREASURERarm's length
  • MCCLOY, RODERICK HPRESIDENT & DIRECTORarm's length
  • MCIIWAINE, ROBERT HDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 14 directors
  • PAULL, WILLIAM ADIRECTORarm's length
  • PRICE, BRYANDIRECTORarm's length
  • WAN, KING RDIRECTORarm's length
  • WHITE, ROBERT WDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Vancouver Naval Museum… — F2024 filing, finances & board