Skip to main content

M D OF MINBURN FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·5253 - 46 AVENUE · VEGREVILLE, AB · T9C 1P9·BN 886655562RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.1M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to M D of Minburn Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is M D of Minburn Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 886655562RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is M D of Minburn Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5253 - 46 AVENUE, VEGREVILLE, AB, T9C 1P9. Source.

What does M D of Minburn Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MD of Minburn Foundation (the 'Foundation') is an organization operating and managing social programs aimed at providing affordable housing to low-income Albertans who are most in need. The Foundation is established as a Management Body by the provincial ministerial order and is governed by the Alberta Housing Act…" Full program description.

How big is M D of Minburn Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

MD of Minburn Foundation (the 'Foundation') is an organization operating and managing social programs aimed at providing affordable housing to low-income Albertans who are most in need. The Foundation is established as a Management Body by the provincial ministerial order and is governed by the Alberta Housing Act and its regulations. The Foundation is a not-for-profit organization incorporated under the Income Tax Act and as such is exempt from income taxes. MD of Minburn Foundation is committed to provide living accommodations to Seniors who are no longer able to live independently in… Show more

MD of Minburn Foundation (the 'Foundation') is an organization operating and managing social programs aimed at providing affordable housing to low-income Albertans who are most in need. The Foundation is established as a Management Body by the provincial ministerial order and is governed by the Alberta Housing Act and its regulations. The Foundation is a not-for-profit organization incorporated under the Income Tax Act and as such is exempt from income taxes. MD of Minburn Foundation is committed to provide living accommodations to Seniors who are no longer able to live independently in their homes. Basic needs are met by providing nutritious meals and snacks laundry and linen services housekeeping services cable tv and basic furnishings. Quality of life for our residents is enhanced by providing 24 hour Lodge staff medication assistance Home Care services personal hygiene care hairdresser and foot care stimulating activities craft programs church services musical and dance entertainment and seniors sports competition. Charitable donations are accepted from individuals who wish to contribute towards the well being of the residents living at Homestead Lodge in Vegreville. Often the Foundation is named as the beneficiary for memorial donations. Tax deductible receipts are issued for all donations received. Donated funds are not used for operating purposes but are specifically designated for the comfort of the residents by upgrading furnishings appliances and their surroundings. The mandate of the MD of Minburn Foundation is to provide our residents comfortable secure housing and programs that promote choice independence and healthy living for seniors.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.1M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

44%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    44%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    56%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • JACKSON, JIMBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • LEMKO, JERROLDCHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • OGRODNICK, CARLVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • KUZIO, TARABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • RUDYK, TANEENBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • JOHNSON, JENNIFERBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗