THE SAINT JOHN SCHOOL MILK FUND
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·476 ROUTE 845 · KINGSTON, NB · E5N 1N4·BN 887875060RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$15K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Saint John School Milk Fund?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Saint John School Milk Fund a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 887875060RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Saint John School Milk Fund located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 476 ROUTE 845, KINGSTON, NB, E5N 1N4. Source.
What does The Saint John School Milk Fund do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE SAINT JOHN SCHOOL MILK FUND PROVIDES A DAILY SERVING OF MILK TO ELEMENTARY STUDENTS FREE OF CHARGE FROM MID OCTOBER TO MAY." Full program description.
How big is The Saint John School Milk Fund?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $15K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE SAINT JOHN SCHOOL MILK FUND PROVIDES A DAILY SERVING OF MILK TO ELEMENTARY STUDENTS FREE OF CHARGE FROM MID OCTOBER TO MAY.
New programs
NO NEW PROGRAMS WERE ESTABLISHED DURING THIS PERIOD UNDER REVIEW THAT BEING JULY 1ST 2023 TO JUNE 30TH 2024. THIS PROGRAM WHICH HAS BEEN IN OPERATION FOR 63 YEARS HAS CEASED OPERATION AS OF JUNE 30TH 2024.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$15K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $7K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $15K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $34K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $15K | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $15K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LIVING INDEPENDENCE FOR ELDERS(L.I.F.E.) INC.
ASHERN, MB·revenue $232K
43¢to programs · T1
- SAINT JOHN EAST FOOD BANK INC.
SAINT JOHN, NB·revenue $229K
100¢to programs · T1
- FEEDING OTHERS OF DARTMOUTH SOCIETY
DARTMOUTH, NS·revenue $282K
92¢to programs · T1
- Operation Feed Saint John Inc.
ROTHESAY, NB·revenue $198K
36¢to programs · T1
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
BROCKVILLE, ON·revenue $131K
1¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported
- NICE, JANET M.CHAIRPERSON
- HICKS, SHELIA J.TREASURER
- CRILLEY, A-E MARPROJECT COORDINATOR
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗