Fondation Brain Canada / Brain Canada Foundation
Public foundationFoundations·1600 - 1200 AV MCGILL COLLEGE · MONTREAL, QC · H3B 4G7·BN 891052094RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
86%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
47%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
3.5 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$32.8M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation Brain Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation Brain Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891052094RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation Brain Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1600 - 1200 AV MCGILL COLLEGE, MONTREAL, QC, H3B 4G7. Source.
What does Fondation Brain Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BRAIN CANADA IS A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ENABLES AND SUPPORTS EXCELLENT INNOVATIVE PARADIGM-CHANGINE BRAIN RESEARCH IN CANADA. IT PLAYS A UNIQUE AND INVALUABLE ROLE AS THE NATIONAL CONVENER OF THE BRAIN RESEARCH COMMUNITY. WE JOIN PEOPLE LABS AND PLATFORMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AS WELL AS…" Full program description.
How much does Fondation Brain Canada disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 86% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Fondation Brain Canada?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $32.8M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
BRAIN CANADA IS A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ENABLES AND SUPPORTS EXCELLENT INNOVATIVE PARADIGM-CHANGINE BRAIN RESEARCH IN CANADA. IT PLAYS A UNIQUE AND INVALUABLE ROLE AS THE NATIONAL CONVENER OF THE BRAIN RESEARCH COMMUNITY. WE JOIN PEOPLE LABS AND PLATFORMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AS WELL AS INSTITUTIONS ORGANIZATIONS AND SECTORS - TO DRIVE INNOVATION AND FOSTER AND INTERCONNECTED BRAIN RESEARCH SYSTEM. OUR WORK ENABLES CANADA TO EXCELL AND MAKE EVEN GREATER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL QUEST TO UNDERSTAND THE BRAIN AND IDENTIFY SOLUTIONS TO BRAIN DISORDERS. BY DEVELOPING TR… Show more
BRAIN CANADA IS A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ENABLES AND SUPPORTS EXCELLENT INNOVATIVE PARADIGM-CHANGINE BRAIN RESEARCH IN CANADA. IT PLAYS A UNIQUE AND INVALUABLE ROLE AS THE NATIONAL CONVENER OF THE BRAIN RESEARCH COMMUNITY. WE JOIN PEOPLE LABS AND PLATFORMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AS WELL AS INSTITUTIONS ORGANIZATIONS AND SECTORS - TO DRIVE INNOVATION AND FOSTER AND INTERCONNECTED BRAIN RESEARCH SYSTEM. OUR WORK ENABLES CANADA TO EXCELL AND MAKE EVEN GREATER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL QUEST TO UNDERSTAND THE BRAIN AND IDENTIFY SOLUTIONS TO BRAIN DISORDERS. BY DEVELOPING TRANSFORMATIVE RESEARCH PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS AREAS CRITICAL TO ADVANCING BRAIN RESEARCH BRAIN CANADA HAS ESTABLISHED A TRACK RECORD OF SUPPORTING HIGH-RISK HIGH-REWARD RESEARCH ACROSS DISEASE AREAS ACROSS THE LIFESPAN AND ACROSS ALL STAGES OF RESEARCH. -25 OPEN CALL COMPETITIONS -10 NEW PROGRAMS -110 GRANS AWARDED -54 INSTITUTIONS SUPPORTED -183 RESEARCHERS SUPPORTED -383 STUDENTS TRAINEES AND HIGHLY QUALIFIED PERSONNEL ENGAGED
New programs
THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS BRAIN CANADA HAS DEVELOPED A PIPELINE OF RESEARCH TALENT FOSTERING THE PURSUIT OF NEW IDEAS BY TRAINEES AND EARLY CAREET SCIENTISTS ENABLED COLLABORATION AMONG RESEARCHERS AND SUPPORTED PLATFORMS THAT RESEARCHERS NEED TO SHARE KNOWLEDGE DATA AND PROTOCOLS ENHANCE EXPERTISE ACROSS LABORATORIES AND LEARCH FROM EACH OTHER TO ACCELERATE PROGRESS. TOGETHER WITH OUR VALUED PARTNERS THE INAUGURAL PERSONNEL AWARDS FOR INDIGENOUS SCHOLARS WAS CREATED TO STRENGTHEN THE INDIGENOUS HEALTH RESEARCH WORKFORCE AND BUILD CAPACITY FOR CARDIOVASCULAR AND BRAIN RESEARCH IN CANADA. … Show more
THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS BRAIN CANADA HAS DEVELOPED A PIPELINE OF RESEARCH TALENT FOSTERING THE PURSUIT OF NEW IDEAS BY TRAINEES AND EARLY CAREET SCIENTISTS ENABLED COLLABORATION AMONG RESEARCHERS AND SUPPORTED PLATFORMS THAT RESEARCHERS NEED TO SHARE KNOWLEDGE DATA AND PROTOCOLS ENHANCE EXPERTISE ACROSS LABORATORIES AND LEARCH FROM EACH OTHER TO ACCELERATE PROGRESS. TOGETHER WITH OUR VALUED PARTNERS THE INAUGURAL PERSONNEL AWARDS FOR INDIGENOUS SCHOLARS WAS CREATED TO STRENGTHEN THE INDIGENOUS HEALTH RESEARCH WORKFORCE AND BUILD CAPACITY FOR CARDIOVASCULAR AND BRAIN RESEARCH IN CANADA. ADDITIONALLY OVER THIS PERIOD BRAIN CANADA UNDERTOOK AN EXTENSIVE CONSULTATION PROCESS TO UNDERSTAND AND PRIORITIZE THE NEEDS OF DIVERSE STAKEHOLDERS RELATED TO TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY ENGAGING STAKEHOLDERS THROUGHOUT AND PUTTING THEIR NEEDS FRONT AND CENTRE TO ENSURE THAT RESEARCH CAN ACHIEVE MAXIMUM IMPACT. THE RESULT OF THE CONSULTATION INFORMED THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW SOCIAL INNOVATION PROGRAM INNOVATION GRANS FOR RESEARCH IMPACT IN THE TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)86%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
47%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
3.5 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$32.8M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
71%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
71%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
27%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $34.1M | 37% | 4.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $14.5M | 45% | 4.6 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $24.1M | 49% | 6.1 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $24.5M | 50% | 8.1 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $12.4M | 46% | 15.3 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $32.8M | 47% | 3.5 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- BRAIN TUMOUR FOUNDATION OF CANADA
LONDON, ON·revenue $3.2M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
—disbursed · T1
- Childhood Cancer Canada Foundation / Fondation canadienne du cancer chez l'enfant.
TORONTO, ON·revenue $2.6M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
5%disbursed · T1
- L'ARCHE CANADA FOUNDATION / FONDATION L'ARCHE CANADA
RICHMOND HILL, ON·revenue $2.3M
66%disbursed · T1
- Breast Cancer Canada Cancer du sein du Canada
SARNIA, ON·revenue $10.9M1 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
27%disbursed · T1
- DIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION CANADA INC.
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $2.6M
92%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
16 directors reported
- AZRIELI, NAOMICHAIR
- BAMJI, SHERNAZDIRECTOR
- BOSSERT, WAYNECHAIR AUDIT FINANCE INVES
- BOUCHER, ANNE-MARIECHAIR GNEC
- CHRÉTIEN-DESMARAIS, FRANCECHAIR SC
- COLLINGRIDGE, GRAHAMDIRECTOR
- DHILLON, PETERDIRECTOR
- ENRIGHT, JANEDIRECTOR
- KREMBIL, MARKCHAIR GOVERNANCE NOM
- LEVINSKY, BLAIRDIRECTOR
Show all 16 directors
- MENON, RAVIDIRECTOR
- PARK, DAVIDCHAIR RESEARCH COMMITTEE
- REITMAN, JOELDIRECTOR
- TANENBAUM, LARRYVICE CHAIR
- TAYLOR, VALERIEDIRECTOR
- VACCARINO, FRANCO JDIRECTOR
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗