COMMUNITY CHRISTMAS TOYS
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·315 MATTHEWS RD · WELLAND, ON · L3B 5N4·BN 891798969RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28
Cents to cause T1
57¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$21K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Community Christmas Toys?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Community Christmas Toys a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891798969RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Community Christmas Toys located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 315 MATTHEWS RD, WELLAND, ON, L3B 5N4. Source.
What does Community Christmas Toys do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE PROVIDE FOOD AND CLOTHING TO NEEDY FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS WELL AS AS TOYS AT CHRISTMAS TIME. WE FUND BREAKFAST AND LUNCH PROGRAMS AT AREA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND PROVIDE FOOD AND CLOTHING TO FAMILIES REFFERED BY FACS DUE TO FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND/OR HARDSHIP RESULTING FROM FIRES. WHEN NECCESARY THE COSTS…" Full program description.
How much of Community Christmas Toys's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 57¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Community Christmas Toys?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $21K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
WE PROVIDE FOOD AND CLOTHING TO NEEDY FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS WELL AS AS TOYS AT CHRISTMAS TIME. WE FUND BREAKFAST AND LUNCH PROGRAMS AT AREA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND PROVIDE FOOD AND CLOTHING TO FAMILIES REFFERED BY FACS DUE TO FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND/OR HARDSHIP RESULTING FROM FIRES. WHEN NECCESARY THE COSTS OF THE PRERSCRIPTION DRUGS PRESCRIBED BY DOCTORS AND/OR GLASSES BY MEMBERS OF THESE FAMILIES ARE FUNDED BY US.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
57¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 57¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 57¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$21K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-28 | $14K | 20¢ | — | — |
| 2020-02-28 | $13K | 26¢ | — | — |
| 2021-02-28 | $9K | 31¢ | — | — |
| 2022-02-28 | $14K | 33¢ | — | — |
| 2023-02-28 | $21K | 80¢ | — | — |
| 2024-02-28 | $21K | 57¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE FUND ENTERPRISES CHRISTMAS BASKETS
VANKLEEK HILL, ON·revenue $208K
93¢to programs · T1
- Community 4 Kids
CHURCHILL, ON·revenue $134K
—to programs · T1
- MEDICINE HAT NEWS SANTA CLAUS FUND SOCIETY
MEDICINE HAT, AB·revenue $219K
61¢to programs · T1
- HELPING FAMILIES IN NEED SOCIETY
BURNABY, BC·revenue $306K
—to programs · T1
- CHEMAINUS HARVEST HOUSE SOCIETY
CHEMAINUS, BC·revenue $377K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- MARIAGE, SUZANNECHAIRarm's length
- BELLINGHAM, LESLIEVICE CHAIRarm's length
- DUPONT, LOUISETREASURERarm's length
- LUDLOW, HAZELREGISTRATIONarm's length
- SOKOLOSKI, KARINESECRETARYarm's length
- FROLICK, DIANASTORE TOY MGRarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗