Skip to main content

UNITED WAY OF GREATER MONCTON AND SOUTHEASTERN NEW BRUNSWICK REGION INC\CENTRAIDE DE LA REGION DU GRAND MONCTON ET DU SUD EST DU NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK INC

Public foundationFoundations·T210-22 CHURCH STREET · MONCTON, NB · E1C 0P7·BN 119278455RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

27%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

15%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.3 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$5.4M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119278455RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is T210-22 CHURCH STREET, MONCTON, NB, E1C 0P7. Source.

What does United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "United Way of Greater Moncton & SENB Region Inc is a year long fundraising organization that invests in community development programs and initiatives to build a better place to live work raise a family and retire. We strive to increase the impact of our donations so that our region's most pressing needs can be…" Full program description.

How much does United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 27% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is United Way of Greater Moncton and Southeastern New Brunswick Region Inc\Centraide de la Region du Grand Moncton et du Sud Est du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $5.4M (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

United Way of Greater Moncton & SENB Region Inc is a year long fundraising organization that invests in community development programs and initiatives to build a better place to live work raise a family and retire. We strive to increase the impact of our donations so that our region's most pressing needs can be addressed. Because we're actively involved in this community and with our partners we know where the needs exist and we diligently work to fill the gaps. Ultimately we want to make sure that the funds raised provide the greatest impact for those who need it most in our community. … Show more

United Way of Greater Moncton & SENB Region Inc is a year long fundraising organization that invests in community development programs and initiatives to build a better place to live work raise a family and retire. We strive to increase the impact of our donations so that our region's most pressing needs can be addressed. Because we're actively involved in this community and with our partners we know where the needs exist and we diligently work to fill the gaps. Ultimately we want to make sure that the funds raised provide the greatest impact for those who need it most in our community. We also own rental properties to support Peer Supported Housing in the Greater Moncton area.

New programs

IYS Youth Hub - partner with CMHA; broadening of YouTurns program

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

27%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

15%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.3 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$5.4M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

35%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

34%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    35%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    34%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    31%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length

  • MacIntosh, ToddPast Presidentarm's length
  • Cambell, DavidPresidentarm's length
  • Landry, AldeaVice Presidentarm's length
  • Parker, AprilDirectorarm's length
  • Imazitene, MahaDirectorarm's length
  • Currier, GrantDirectorarm's length
  • Landry, Jean-MarcDirectorarm's length
  • Robichaud, AlexandreDirectorarm's length
  • Roy, Jean-MarieDirectorarm's length
  • Imbeault, MoniqueDirectorarm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • Lapierre, MyleneDirectorarm's length
  • Taylor, ReneeDirectorarm's length
  • Dalton, SandyTreasurerarm's length
  • LeBlanc, Racheledirectorarm's length
  • Roisman Ismach, Aliciadirectorarm's length
  • Hogan, Michaeldirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

United Way of Greater Moncton… — 27% granted to charities