CANUCK PLACE CHILDREN'S HOSPICE
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·1690 MATTHEWS AVENUE · VANCOUVER, BC · V6J 2T2·BN 133867523RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
67¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
33%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.6 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$23.2M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Canuck Place Children's Hospice?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canuck Place Children's Hospice a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 133867523RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canuck Place Children's Hospice located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1690 MATTHEWS AVENUE, VANCOUVER, BC, V6J 2T2. Source.
What does Canuck Place Children's Hospice do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Canuck Place Children’s Hospice is British Columbia and the Yukon’s pediatric palliative care program. Over 920 children living with life-threatening illnesses and families from five provincial health regions receive Canuck Place inpatient and community-based care (in home/in hospital). Canuck Place operates 10…" Full program description.
How much of Canuck Place Children's Hospice's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Canuck Place Children's Hospice?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $23.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Canuck Place Children’s Hospice is British Columbia and the Yukon’s pediatric palliative care program. Over 920 children living with life-threatening illnesses and families from five provincial health regions receive Canuck Place inpatient and community-based care (in home/in hospital). Canuck Place operates 10 patient beds and 8 family suites through two hospices in Vancouver and Abbotsford. Services include in-hospice medical respite and family support pain and symptom management provincial 24-hour clinical care line music and recreation therapy education and art grief loss and bereav… Show more
Canuck Place Children’s Hospice is British Columbia and the Yukon’s pediatric palliative care program. Over 920 children living with life-threatening illnesses and families from five provincial health regions receive Canuck Place inpatient and community-based care (in home/in hospital). Canuck Place operates 10 patient beds and 8 family suites through two hospices in Vancouver and Abbotsford. Services include in-hospice medical respite and family support pain and symptom management provincial 24-hour clinical care line music and recreation therapy education and art grief loss and bereavement counselling as well as end-of-life care. With donors research initiatives our talented team patient family partners and over 328 volunteers we care for children with short lives and the families who love them.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
67¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 67¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
33%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.6 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$23.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)23%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
38%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
23%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
38%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
39%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $14.9M | 61¢ | 39% | 1 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $17.2M | 64¢ | 36% | 1 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $18.5M | 67¢ | 33% | 1.6 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $19.3M | 65¢ | 35% | 2 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $20.6M | 68¢ | 32% | 1.6 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $23.2M | 67¢ | 33% | 1.6 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE CHILDREN'S FAMILY HOUSE SOCIETY OF B.C.
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $11.9M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
57¢to programs · T1
- COVENANT CARE
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $94.7M
—to programs · T1
- OUR PLACE SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $21.9M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
87¢to programs · T1
- BETHELL HOSPICE
INGLEWOOD, ON·revenue $3.0M
95¢to programs · T1
- HOSPICE PETERBOROUGH
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $4.1M
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length
- DeLucchi, Graziano (John)Directorarm's length
- Steenburgh, SuzanneChairarm's length
- Delves, Markus TDirectorarm's length
- Budd, TeresaSecretaryarm's length
- Cochrane, David DouglasDirectorarm's length
- Coard, RobertVice Chairarm's length
- Smart, RobertDirectorarm's length
- Webster, TomTreasurerarm's length
- Mohan, BarbraDirectorarm's length
- Macdonald, BarryDirectorarm's length
Show all 14 directors
- Donaldson, JillDirectorarm's length
- Baumbusch, JenniferDirectorarm's length
- Wong, Thomas CDirectorarm's length
- Chow, MathewDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗