AFRICAN PRESCHOOLS SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·UNIT 210-517 FORT STREET · VICTORIA, BC · V8W 1E7·BN 858880149RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$20K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to African Preschools Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is African Preschools Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 858880149RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is African Preschools Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is UNIT 210-517 FORT STREET, VICTORIA, BC, V8W 1E7. Source.
What does African Preschools Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "JAN 2024 THE SCHOOL YEAR STARTED WITH AN EROLLMENT OF 250 CHILDREN WITH A STAFF OF 17 MAY 2024 '..'VISITED MAZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE AND MET WITH THE BUILDER TO DISCUSS THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW BUILDING. LU THE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL WAS TO COMPILE A QUOTE TO COMPLETE THE INTERIOR AS THE EXTERIOR HAD BEEN COMPLETED. AUG…" Full program description.
How big is African Preschools Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $20K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
JAN 2024 THE SCHOOL YEAR STARTED WITH AN EROLLMENT OF 250 CHILDREN WITH A STAFF OF 17 MAY 2024 '..'VISITED MAZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE AND MET WITH THE BUILDER TO DISCUSS THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW BUILDING. LU THE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL WAS TO COMPILE A QUOTE TO COMPLETE THE INTERIOR AS THE EXTERIOR HAD BEEN COMPLETED. AUG 2024 BUIDLING QUOTE CAME IN AT CAD 68 298.01 AND FUNDS WERE SENT TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT SEP 2024 '..' VISITED MAZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE AND CONSTRUCTION WAS GOING VERY WELL AND WAS TOLD IT WOULD BE COMPLETED BY DECC. OCT 2024 THE CHARITY PAID CAD 1986.30 FOR '...' PRINCIPAL … Show more
JAN 2024 THE SCHOOL YEAR STARTED WITH AN EROLLMENT OF 250 CHILDREN WITH A STAFF OF 17 MAY 2024 '..'VISITED MAZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE AND MET WITH THE BUILDER TO DISCUSS THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW BUILDING. LU THE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL WAS TO COMPILE A QUOTE TO COMPLETE THE INTERIOR AS THE EXTERIOR HAD BEEN COMPLETED. AUG 2024 BUIDLING QUOTE CAME IN AT CAD 68 298.01 AND FUNDS WERE SENT TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT SEP 2024 '..' VISITED MAZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE AND CONSTRUCTION WAS GOING VERY WELL AND WAS TOLD IT WOULD BE COMPLETED BY DECC. OCT 2024 THE CHARITY PAID CAD 1986.30 FOR '...' PRINCIPAL OF MANZINYANE PRESCHOOL & CRECHE TO UPGRADE HER CREDENTIALS. IT IS THE GOAL TO HAVE THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT OF TH EPROVINCE OF MPUMALANGA TO TAKE OVER THE DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS AND WE ARE MAKING SURE WE ARE COMPLIANT WITH ALL THEIR REQUIREMENTS DEC 2024 HEAVY RAINS DID CAUSE SOME DELAYS AND OOMPLETION OF THE NEW BUILDING WAS PUSHED TO JAN/25
New programs
THE NEW BUILD IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN EARLY 2025 AT WHICH TIME THE CHARITY WILL HAND OVER THE SCHOOL AND WIND DOWN. IT IS THE HOPE OF APS THAT THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT WILL ASSUME RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE SCHOOL
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$20K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)64%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
64%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
36%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $58K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $69K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $13K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $14K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PSFA PRIMARY SCHOOLS FOR AFRICA SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $154K
98¢to programs · T1
- VANCOUVER CHILD STUDY CENTRE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $205K
—to programs · T1
- COR UNUM AFRICA CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION
WOODBRIDGE, ON·revenue $106K
100¢to programs · T1
- Shukre Ilahi
TORONTO, ON·revenue $307K
—to programs · T1
- HAITI IN MY HEART SOCIETY
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $103K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- BOBOLO, ELAINE FDIRECTORarm's length
- FIRKINS, JOANDIRECTORarm's length
- SCHAUBECK, MARIANNEPRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗